Argan Oil

Botanical Name: Argania Spinosa

 

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

 

Description: Grown in North Africa and mainly in Morocco, the Argan tree grows wild in semi-desert soil, and is extremely well adapted to drought. Argan Oil is produced from the seeds of this plant and is considered to be one of the rarest oils in the world due the small and very specific growing area.

Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.

Aromatic Description: Organic Argan Oil has a strong, pungent oily scent.

Common Uses: Organic Argan Oil is rich in antioxidants and omega 6 fatty acids, and is believed to contain twice as much vitamin E as olive oil. It is said to contain saponins, which helps to soften the skin and restore the skin’s water lipid layer, thereby minimizing wrinkles. It can also be used to ease cases of acne and eczema helping the skin to maintain a youthful, glowing appearance. Organic Argan Oil can be used to manufacture soaps, creams, facial products, hair care products, and as an ingredient in anti-aging creams and even aftershave lotions for men.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, leaving a slight oily feeling on the skin.

Shelf Life: Organic Argan Oil is very stable; users can expect a shelf life of 12 to 18 months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Cautions: None Known

Argan Oil
Click To Enlarge
  • Item #: 274
  * Marked fields are required.
Qty*
Price $10.99
Availability In-Stock