Patchouli Essential Oil

Great skin care ingredient and cell rejuvenator. Helps to find peace of mind and is a wonderful aphrodisiac. Also a good masking agent for unpleasant aromas. Due to its remarkable staying power, Patchouli is a great fixative ingredient (a fixative is a substance that binds other compounds, slowing down their evaporation and thereby making their fragrance last longer). Suggested Use: Use a few drops in a diffuser to mask unpleasant odors, or to enhance the aroma climate of your home. Add in low doses to skin and hair care. If your partner likes this 'scent of India', you can surround yourself with it by adding 9 drops to 1oz. of unscented body care product, or adding up to 30 drops to 1oz. of Carrier Oil to be dabbed on sparingly as a perfume. Blends Well With: Geranium, Rose, Citrus oils, Vetiver and Sandalwood, Cedarwood, Clove, Neroli. Most fabrics and carpets from India carry the scent of Patchouli leaves to repel moths and other critters. In the East it is also commonly used around the house because it is said to prevent disease and to release negative emotions, putting problems in proportion. Specific Safety Information: No known toxicity. GRAS (Generally Regarded As Safe) approved by the FDA as food flavor. Use in very small amounts only, because the aroma is strong and long-lasting.

Patchouli Essential Oil
Click To Enlarge
  • Item #: 223
  * Marked fields are required.
Qty*
Price $11.99
Availability In-Stock